Accident Hiller FH-1100 N35HA, Wednesday 11 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Mountain Air Helicopters
Registration: N35HA
MSN: 35HA
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turner, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gates, OR (6S4)
Destination airport:Albany, OR (S12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SHORT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A RAIN STORM AND LOW CLOUDS. THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND THEN ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT VISUALLY INSPECTED THE AREA PRIOR TO LANDING, HE DID NOT SEE RISING TERRAIN. DURING LANDING THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK RISING TERRAIN CAUSING A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR CONTROL. THE HELICOPTER THEN DESCENDED TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA016

Location