| Date: | Wednesday 11 November 1987 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N400TT |
| MSN: | 26-30 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3030 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-720-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winnemucca, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Santa Rosa, CA (KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND CLOSE TO THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY. HE MADE THE APPROACH WITH FULL FLAPS AT 85 MPH THE RATE OF DESCENT BECAME EXCESSIVE AND BEFORE RECOVERY WAS AFFECTED THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE NEAR THE RWY THRESHOLD. THE ACC SITE WAS 4400 FT MSL WITH A DENSITY ALT OF 5500 FT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE SHOULD NOT HAVE 'DRAGGED' THE HEAVILY LOADED ACFT UNDER THE EXISTING CONDITIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88LA018
Location