| Date: | Wednesday 11 November 1987 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8364N |
| MSN: | 28R-8118060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2587 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beaver Falls, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KBVI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING HAND-PROPPING OF PIPER PA-28R, THE PASSENGER SLIPPED AND FELL INTO THE TURNING PROP. HE RECEIVED A SERIOUS HEAD INJURY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA056
Location