Accident Boeing 737-232 N315DL, Tuesday 10 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1987
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N315DL
MSN: 23087/1013
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Raleigh-durham, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE DURING THE NIGHTTIME FLT, WHEN IT PASSED THROUGH CLOUDS MOMENTARILY AT FL225. A FLT ATTENDANT SUSTAINED A BROKEN ANKLE. THE CAPTAIN RPTD THAT RADAR GAVE NO INDICATION OF ANY WX AHEAD PRIOR TO THE ENCOUNTER. THE SEAT BELT LIGHT WAS TURNED ON ABOUT 15 SECONDS PRIOR TO ENTERING THE CLOUDS, WHEN THE FLT CREW FIRST OBSERVED THE CLOUDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA034