Accident Beechcraft A23 N1430L, Sunday 1 January 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 1967
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Duncan Beechcr
Registration: N1430L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hoyt, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft crashed into frozen pond. Aircraft approximately 164 lbs over wt,with near max aft cg, at takeoff.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC67A0040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB