ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37190
Last updated: 13 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-SEP-1996 |
Time: | 21:05 |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N8380G |
C/n / msn: | 15062480 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Jones, LA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bastrop, LA (2F8) |
Destination airport: | Greenville, MS (GLH) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Before flight, the non-instrument rated pilot received a weather briefing and was advised that 'VFR was not recommended' due to IFR conditions along the route. The airplane was observed to takeoff on runway 34, then it disappeared into the fog. At about 2105, residents in the vicinity of the accident site (about 18 miles from the departure point) heard 'the steady engine sound of a low flying airplane followed by the sound of impact.' A search was initiated, and the airplane was found where it had impacted the ground in an estimated 25 degree descent. Ground visibility at the site was reported to be 'less than 50 feet in heavy wet fog.' Examination of the aircraft and engine at the accident site did not disclose any mechanical problems or evidence of preimpact malfunction. CAUSE: VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions (VMC), and failure of the pilot (PIC) to maintain control of the airplane after becoming spatially disorientation. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, the adverse weather condition (fog and obscuration), and the pilot's lack of instrument experience.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X06713