| Date: | Sunday 8 November 1987 |
| Time: | 23:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95C-55 |
| Owner/operator: | Bruce & Mark Mc Swiggan |
| Registration: | N616G |
| MSN: | TE450 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8424 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Griffin, GA (6A2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT WAS BEING POSITIONED TO BEGIN CARGO REVENUE FLT. AS ACFT TURNED FINAL AND LDG GEAR HANDLE WAS PUT IN DOWN POSITION PIC NOTED DIMMING OF ALL LIGHTS & COMMUNICATIONS WERE LOST. PIC UNAWARE GEAR WERE STILL RETRACTED UNTIL PROP TIPS CONTACTED RWY. DURING LANDING SLIDE LEFT INBOARD FUEL TANK DRAIN SHEARED AWAY, FUEL LEAKED FROM TANK, AND WAS IGNITED. PIC RPTED HE ELECTED TO LAND VICE GO-AROUND BECAUSE HE WAS IN A TCA WITH NO COMMUNICATIONS AND NO LIGHTS. INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTION. OPERATOR STATED IT WAS NORMAL PRACTICE TO START ENGINES WITH ALTERNATORS OFF. CIRCUMSTANCES WERE CONSISTENT WITH LOSS OF ALTERNATORS AND BATTERY ONLY OPERATION. ALTERNATORS TESTED OK DURING POST ACCIDENT CHECK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88FA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88FA032