| Date: | Sunday 8 November 1987 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N92783 |
| MSN: | 12-229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ) |
| Destination airport: | Chino, CA (KCNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LOST ENGINE PWR DURING CRUISE AND DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN OBJECT AND WAS DAMAGED. THE POST ACC INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY AND THE FUEL LINES LACKED FUEL. NO OTHER MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88LA034