| Date: | Sunday 8 November 1987 |
| Time: | 17:25 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415CD |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3849H |
| MSN: | 4550 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1696 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Union City, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KUCY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT STARTED TO VEER OFF THE RWY AFTER A 'ROUGH' LNDG. HE ATMTD TO STEER THE PLANE WITH THE STEERING CONTROL, BUT IT WOULD NOT RESPOND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY. ABOUT 50' TO THE SIDE OF THE RWY, THE NOSE GEAR HIT A HOLE & COLLAPSED. A POST-ACDNT EXAM REVEALED THE STEERING LUG ON THE NOSEWHEEL STRUT HAD FRACTURED & SEPARATED. NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE WAS FOUND. THIS ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH INDEPENDENT, PEDAL OPERATED BRAKES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA050
Location