| Date: | Sunday 8 November 1987 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8128A |
| MSN: | 20980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2564 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shirley, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stow, MA (6B6) |
| Destination airport: | Shirley, MA (9B4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 19 AT SHIRLEY, MASSACHUSETTS THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED INVERTED. PILOT WAS ABLE TO CORRECT AND BRING THE AIRCRAFT UPRIGHT BUT DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO CLEAR TREES. HE SET THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE TREES AND THE WING FOLDED BACK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA034