Accident Robinson R22 N123PL, Saturday 7 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Silverado Flight Service
Registration: N123PL
MSN: 0057
Total airframe hrs:1888 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A ROBINSON R22 LANDED HARD WHILE ON A VFR BUSINESS FLIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED HARD DURING A DOWNWIND APPROACH TO A LANDING SITE. HE EXAMINED THE HELICOPTER AND NOTICED THE AFT LANDING GEAR CROSS TUBE WAS BENT. HE FELT THE HELICOPTER WAS AIRWORTHY AND FLEW IT BACK TO THE AIRPORT. FURTHER EXAMINATION BY AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC REVEALED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE HELICOPTER'S AIRFRAME STRUCTURE AND TAILBOOM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA037

Location