| Date: | Saturday 7 November 1987 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12B |
| Owner/operator: | Unlimited Directions,inc. |
| Registration: | N922TE |
| MSN: | 714 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6V-335-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newnan, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carrollton, GA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TAIL ROTOR 90 DEGREE GEARBOX MOUNTING FLANGE FRACTURED DURING APCH TO LAND, WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS AT ABOUT 75 FT AGL. THE GEARBOX SUBSEQUENTLY SEPARATED FROM THE HELICOPTER. THE PLT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON LDG. METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS INDICATED THAT THE FLANGE FAILED AS A RESULT OF EXTENSIVE PREEXISTENT FATIGUE CRACKING, AND THAT THE CRACKING WAS THE RESULT OF EXCESSIVE VIBRATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA030
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 July 1983 |
N922TE |
Helicopter Enterprises |
0 |
Huntsville, AL |
 |
sub |