Accident Cessna 401A N6250Q, Friday 6 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 November 1987
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:Montgomery Air Service
Registration: N6250Q
MSN: 401-A-0050
Total airframe hrs:4730 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mobile, AL (KBFM)
Destination airport:Montgomery, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RELATED THAT HE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 4,300 FT WHEN HE LOST THE LEFT TURBOCHARGER. HE THEN NOTED SPARKS AND THEN FIRE FROM THE ENGINE. HE SHUT OFF THE FUEL, WAITED FOR THE FIRE TO GO OUT AND FEATHERED THE PROPELLER. THE FLT WAS CONTINUED TO MONTGOMERY, AL WHERE THE ACFT WAS BASED AND A NO FLAP LANDING WAS EXECUTED. NO FURTHER PROBLEMS WERE ENCOUNTERED. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE COUPLING FROM THE EXHAUST TO THE WASTE GATE HAD FAILED ALLOWING EXHAUST GASES TO ESCAPE INTO THE ENGINE COWLING. ACFT DAMAGE INCLUDED ENGINE MOUNT BEAMS AND THE WING SPAR THROUGH THE ENGINE NACELLE. AD 75-23-08 R5 DOES NOT APPLY TO THE FRACTURED COMPONENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA031