Serious incident Beechcraft 99 N6724D, Friday 6 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 November 1987
Time:18:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99
Owner/operator:Air New Orleans
Registration: N6724D
MSN: U215
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:9336 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gulfport, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (MSY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A PART 135 SCHEDULED DOMESTIC PASSENGER FLT DURING FINAL APCH, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR FAILED TO FULLY EXTEND. THE PLT RECYCLED THE GEAR, BUT THE GEAR FAILED TO FULLY EXTEND. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE GEAR USING THE EMERGENCY METHOD, AGAIN, WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. THE APRCH WAS CONTINUED AND DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE COMPLETE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT THEN SLID TO A STOP & THE PASSENGERS WERE EVACUATED VIA THE EMERGENCY EXIT. POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR END CAP FAILED AS A RESULT OF FATIGUE ALLOWING HYDRAULIC PRESSURE AND FLUID TO LEAK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88IA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88IA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 1987 N6724D Air New Orleans 0 Tampa, FL min