| Date: | Friday 11 July 1997 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Ryan Navion B |
| Owner/operator: | Bcw, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5401K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-2301-B |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4230 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-435-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Garfield, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand Island, NE (KGRI) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Junction, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses observed the airplane approaching Monarch Pass at low altitude and airspeed. One witness said the wings were 'wobbling.' The airplane banked left, descended, and struck a power pole before colliding with an abandoned mine building. The airplane burned after impact. Family members said the pilot was an experienced mountain pilot, and had made several trips across Monarch Pass, never flying less than 2,000 feet above the highest obstacle. They said two passengers were visiting the United States for the first time; they surmised the pilot was flying at a low altitude to give them a better view of the landscape.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, during a turn to reverse direction, which resulted in a stall and collision with a pole and a building. High density altiitude was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97FA262 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97FA262
Location