Accident Learjet 35A N900JE, Wednesday 4 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Jack Eckerd Corp.
Registration: N900JE
MSN: 123
Total airframe hrs:5642 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TFE-731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:W. Palm Bch, FL (KPBI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAXI UP TO HANGAR UNDER DIRECTION OF LINEMAN AFTER ARRIVAL THE FLT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF HYDRAULIC PRESSURE AND BRAKES. THE PLT COULD NOT ACTIVATE THE EMERGENCY BRAKES PRIOR TO ROLLING INTO THE HANGAR AND COLLIDING WITH TWO ACFT PRIOR TO COMING TO REST. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE SPOILERON CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY SUFFERED FRACTURE OF A NAS1351-4H-24P SCREW DUE TO HYDROGEN EMBRITTLEMENT CRACKING WHICH CAUSED THE SCREW HEAD TO SEPARATE FROM THE SCREW SHANK. THE SCREW IS ONE OF THREE WHICH RETAINS THE SELECTOR VALVE TO THE MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY. WHEN THE SCREW FAILED THE VALVE BODY SEPARATED ALLOWING LOSS OF ALL USABLE HYDRAULIC FLUID. THE SOURCE OF THE MIGRATING ELEMENTAL HYDROGEN INTO THE FRACTURE AREA COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE VALVE ASSEMBLY HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN THE ACFT SINCE MANUFACTURE IN 1977 AND HAD ACCUMULATED 5,642 HOURS. THE VALVE IS MAINTAINED ON CONDITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA027