| Date: | Tuesday 3 November 1987 |
| Time: | 22:05 LT |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Bizjet, Inc. |
| Registration: | N888DJ |
| MSN: | 067 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4159 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TFE-731-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro, NJ (KTEB) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando, FL (KMCO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MADE A HARD LDG DURING HEAVY RAIN & AFTER BEING ADVISED OF WIND SHEAR. THE CREW STATED THAT AT ONE POINT, THE ACFT WAS THROWN INTO A 60 DEG BANK WITH AIRSPEED FLUCTUATIONS PLUS OR MINUS 20 KTS ABOUT 400 TO 600 FT AGL. THE PLT STATED THAT AT 100 TO 150 FT AGL, THE ACFT GAINED ALT VERY SWIFTLY & DROPPED VERY SWIFTLY TO THE RWY. THE ACFT STRUCK THE RWY WITH A HIGH SINK RATE WHICH BLEW A TIRE, BROKE A WHEEL & CAUSED THE LEFT ENGINE TO TEAR LOOSE FROM THE MOUNT & DAMAGE THE WING. AFTER LDG, THE PLT TAXIED TO THE RAMP WHERE THE DAMAGE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY DISCOVERED DURING A WALKAROUND INSPECTION. THE PLT HAD RECENTLY RECEIVED GROUND TRAINING IN WIND SHEAR. PAX ABOARD THE FLT STATED THAT THEY HAD SUSTAINED ANOTHER HARD LDG EARLIER IN THE DAY AT TETERBORO, NJ ON THE SAME ACFT FLOWN BY THE SAME CREW. THE PLT WAS GIVEN A REMEDIAL FLIGHT REVIEW AS A RESULT OF THIS ACCIDENT BY THE FAA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA026
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location