Accident Taylorcraft DC-65 N53736, Tuesday 3 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1987
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Taylorcraft DC-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53736
MSN: 4011
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:WESLAKE CF-007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davie, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF DURING THE CROSSWIND TO DOWNWIND TURN AT AN ALT OF APRX 50 FT, THE ACFT STALLED, SPUN TO THE LEFT, & DUE TO THE LOW ALTITUDE THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER PRIOR TO IMPACT IN A LEFT WING LOW NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT, ENG, & RELATED COMPONENTS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88FA025

Location