| Date: | Monday 2 November 1987 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Car Boys Inc. |
| Registration: | N28483 |
| MSN: | AA5B0637 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1256 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leavenworth, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Leavenworth, IN |
| Destination airport: | Jeffersonville, IN (JVY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A 'BUMPY' GRASS PRIVATE STRIP. THE PILOT STATED HE DISCUSSED ABORTED TAKEOFF PROCEDURES WITH THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER WHO WAS SITTING IN THE RIGHT SEAT AND STATED IF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REACH TAKEOFF SPEED BY MID-FIELD HE WOULD ABORT THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REACH TAKEOFF SPEED PRIOR TO MID-FIELD AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT THEN NOTICED THERE WASN'T ANY GRASS AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT IN TIME TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH A FENCE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88LA013
Location