Accident Cessna 340A N6663G, Thursday 25 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 September 1986
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6663G
MSN: 340A0693
Total airframe hrs:1560 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crawford, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gunnison, CO (GUC)
Destination airport:Grand Junction , CO (GJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A VFR FLT WITH NO FLT PLAN FILED OR WX BRIEFING. HE ENCOUNTERED A WX SQUALL LINE EN ROUTE WITH LOW CEILINGS, FOG, MIXED RAIN AND SNOW. WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO MANEUVER VFR THROUGH THE WX AT A LOW ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ACFT ENTERED CLOUDS AND IMPACTED TERRAIN AT 7,500 FEET MSL IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86FA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34763