Accident Aero Commander 100 N3798X, Sunday 1 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 November 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3798X
MSN: 296
Total airframe hrs:677 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moultrie, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF TO THE NORTH AT THE PRIVATE, SOD AIRSTRIP. HE RPTD THAT THE ACFT BEGAN TO 'DROP' SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO ARREST THE DESCENT BY INCREASING THE NOSE-UP PITCH ANGLE, AND THE ACFT 'BEGAN TO STALL'. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND PUT THE ACFT BACK ONTO THE RWY. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY END INTO SOFT SAND AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR. HE NOTED THAT THE WIND VELOCITY WAS VARIABLE AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA027

Location