Accident Piper PA-22-135 Tri Pacer N1428C, Saturday 11 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1428C
MSN: 22-1180
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Mesa Airport, Spring Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Mesa Airport, Spring Valley, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overshoot on a taxi way of a closed airport, lost control at 100ft crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19600612.1.1&srpos=1892&e=31-12-1959-31-12-1960--en--20--1881-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------