| Date: | Sunday 1 November 1987 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-108 |
| Owner/operator: | David Chaney |
| Registration: | N5502Z |
| MSN: | 22-9288 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1963 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Argyle, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS RETURNING TO CHENEY FARM FIELD FOR LANDING WHEN THE PILOT CAME IN TOO HIGH AND FAST. HE ADDED POWER, BANKED LEFT AND STARTED A GO AROUND. AT THIS TIME THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND STARTED MISSING. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PASTURE THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF A FENCE AND FLIPPED OVER. THE PLTS RECOMMENDATION FOR PREVENTION WAS EARLIER DETECTION OF CARB ICING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA026
Location