Accident Piper J5A N32887, Saturday 31 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 October 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32887
MSN: 5393
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:3736 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Devils Lake, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMMERCIAL PLT WAS GIVING INSTRUCTION TO ANOTHER COMMERCIAL PLT WITH A CFI RATING. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET OVER A WATER FOWL PRODUCTION LAKE. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING A TURN AND PULL UP, THE ENGINE LOSTPOWER AND THE AIRCRAFT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN THE LAKE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA017

Location