| Date: | Saturday 31 October 1987 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Alfred Gamble |
| Registration: | N2746Q |
| MSN: | 28R-7703075 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1622 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sarasota, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montgomery, AL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DRG ARRIVAL, WHILE BEING TRANSFERRED FROM TAMPA APCH CTL TO TWR CTL, THE PLT WAS CLRD TO LND ON RWY 14. BFR LNDG, HE WAS ADZD THE WIND WAS FM 070 DEG AT 15 KTS. RWY 4 WAS AVAILABLE, BUT IT WAS NOT SUGGESTED BY THE TWR CTLR OR REQD BY THE PLT. THE PLT STATED THAT DRG THE LNDG, THE ACFT ENCTRD A STRONG GUST OF WIND & TOUCHED DOWN HARD. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT OFF THE RGT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO A GRASS AREA & WAS DAMAGED. DRG THE OCCURRENCE, THE NOSE & RGT MAIN GEAR FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA034