| Date: | Saturday 31 October 1987 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q200 |
| Owner/operator: | Charles Ray Harris |
| Registration: | N275CH |
| MSN: | 2759 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watkins, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Englewood, CO (APA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD HE FAILED TO LOCK THE AILERON REFLEXERS TIGHT FOR LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LOCK SLIPPED & THE TAIL LIFTED OFF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, WENT OFF THE RWY & HIT A MUDHOLE, THEN FLIPPED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88DTE01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88DTE01
Location