This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 March 2024 |
| Time: | 07:32 MSK |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Rossiya |
| Registration: | RA-73193 |
| MSN: | 33602/2109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Irkutsk region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL) |
| Destination airport: | Blagoveshchensk Airport (BQS/UHBB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight SU6879, a Boeing 737-800, was en route over the Irkutsk region when the crew reported a suspected fuel leak, issued a PAN signal and decided to divert to the alternate airfield Chita Kadala Airport (HTA/UIAA).
The crew shut down engine No.1.
At 8:30 Moscow time, the plane landed safely on one engine. After inspection by technical specialists, the aircraft was removed from flights.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/29438 https://t.me/aviatorshina/4366 https://t.me/vm_sut/3501 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73193#3482c5d6 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-33602.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 