Accident Pitts S-1S N76EM, Saturday 31 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 October 1987
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Jerry Merchant
Registration: N76EM
MSN: 1976
Total airframe hrs:440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vinton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KVTI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS RPRTD TO BE ON A MAINT FERRY FLT TO ANOTHER STATE. HE RPRTD THAT BEFORE THE FLT, HE TOPPED OFF THE FUEL TANK & THAT THE PREFLT, TAKEOFF & DEPARTURE WERE NORMAL. DUE TO LOW CLOUDS, HE LEVELED OFF AT APRX 2000' AGL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENG RPM BEGAN TO GRADUALLY DECREASE UNTIL THE ENG STOPPED RUNNING. AN EMERG LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD, BUT THE ACFT NOSED OVER & WAS DMGD. DURING AN EXAM OF THE ACFT FUEL SYS, DIRTY RESIDUE WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL FILTER BOWL & DEBRIS WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL FILTER ELEMENT & FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL VALVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88FA012

Location