| Date: | Friday 30 October 1987 |
| Time: | 22:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182RG II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N739JG |
| MSN: | R18200999 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1012 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brookside, IN (I21) |
| Destination airport: | (KMQJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKE-OFF, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR WHEN THE HYDRAULIC LINE ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR ACTUATOR FAILED. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS STUCK IN THE TRAILING POSITION WHILE THE NOSE GEAR AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR REMAINED DOWN AND LOCKED. THE PILOT INITIATED THE APPROPRIATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO ATTEMPT TO LOWER THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR, BUT THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEM WAS ALSO INOPERATIVE. THE PILOT MADE A PARTIAL GEAR UP LANDING AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT AND THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LNDG GEAR ACTUATING DOWN LINE, CESSNA PART #2880001-1, HAD FAILED AT THE FLARE AND PULLED OUT FROM THE FITTING ATTACHING THE LINE TO THE ACTUATOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88LA009