Accident Agusta 109A N109AM, Friday 30 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 October 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta 109A
Owner/operator:Rockland Aviation
Registration: N109AM
MSN: 7296
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Teterboro, NY (KTEB)
Destination airport:Spring Valley, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN REFUELED AND THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO GROUND TAXI. PRIOR TO TURNING THE AIRCRAFT AROUND TO TAXI TO A PARKING AREA THE HELICOPTER WENT INTO GROUND RESONANCE AS SOON AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS MOVED. COLLECTIVE WAS LOWERED, THE ENGINE RETARDED AND THE ROTOR BRAKES APPLIED BUT GROUND RESONANCE CONTINUED UNTIL THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE PAVEMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA020

Location