| Date: | Friday 30 October 1987 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | David E.hause |
| Registration: | N38334 |
| MSN: | 32R-7780415 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2602 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Windham, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Groton, CT (KGON) |
| Destination airport: | Willimantic, CT (5BO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT DEPARTED GROTON, CONNECTICUT ENROUTE TO WILLIMANTIC, CONNECTICUT IN UNLIMITED VISIBILITY. HOWEVER AT WINDHAM AIRPORT, THE RUNWAY WAS PARTIALLY OBSCURED BY PATCHY FOG ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. THE PILOT LANDED LONG DUE TO CARRYING ADDITIONAL SPEED IN CASE OF A GO AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUE ROLLING OFF THE RWY, AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT BEFORE COMING TO REST.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA027