Accident Cessna 172M N1596V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37196

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1997
Time:20:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Vista Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1596V
MSN: 17263688
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5019 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cortez, CO (KCEZ)
Destination airport:Grand Junction, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a cross-country flight, the newly certificated private pilot became lost and disoriented and failed to follow instructions for assistance by air traffic control. During maneuvering flight in the vicinity of a city, he flew the aircraft in close proximity to the ground and struck power lines. Light condition was night, and visibility was 7 miles. Approximately 200 pounds of marijuana was found in the rear seat of the aircraft by sheriff's deputies. Investigation revealed the pilot had 63 hours total flight time 3.2 hours of which were at night. His private pilot certificate was issued less than 2 weeks before the accident, and he had no previous flight experience in the area where the accident occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude and clearance from obstacles. Also causal was the pilot becoming lost and disoriented. Contributing factors were his lack of familiarity with the geographical area, lack of experience, night conditions, and power lines

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA075

Location