Accident Beechcraft 95-C55 N2LU, Wednesday 28 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 October 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-C55
Owner/operator:Mcneill Construction Co. Inc.
Registration: N2LU
MSN: TE166
Total airframe hrs:4831 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Supply, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dodge City, KS (KDDC)
Destination airport:Woodward, OK (WWR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FORCED TO LAND DUE TO LOSS OF ENG POWER. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROADWAY. DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT RT WING STRUCK A FENCE POST. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A GROUNDLOOP AFTER LNDG. POST ACC INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENG WAS SUBJECTED TO FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF THE PLTS MISMANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA019

Location