Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N1813U, Wednesday 28 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 October 1987
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N1813U
MSN: 46612/39
Total airframe hrs:43582 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 228
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WING PANEL SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. CREW DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL DID NOT FASTEN 4 OF THE 5 ROD END ASSEMBILIES USED TO SECURE THE PANEL TO THE TOP OF THE WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88IA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88IA011