| Date: | Tuesday 27 October 1987 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 19A |
| Owner/operator: | Donald Duffield |
| Registration: | N5082T |
| MSN: | MB-435 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3060 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buena, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Millville, NJ (KMIV) |
| Destination airport: | Lumberton, NJ (N14) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Beech model 19 took off in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) with the owner/operator and a flight instructor onboard. A few minutes after takeoff the aircraft experienced a loss of electrical power. The alternator circuit breaker popped, the flight instructor reset it and it popped again. It was not reset. Because of the IMC and the rapid loss of electrical power, a precautionary off airport landing on a road was made. The aircraft received substantial damage upon striking a pole. The battery was found with a specific gravity of zero; the alternator worked when ground checked; and the alternator circuit breaker was found in the open position. The reason that the alternator circuit breaker tripped was not determined.
This report was modified on February 9, 2005.
Probable Cause: a loss of electrical power for undetermined reasons, which necessitated a precautionary landing. Factors were rain, clouds, dark night, and the pole.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 17 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA019