| Date: | Monday 26 October 1987 |
| Time: | 21:14 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11GL |
| MSN: | 3370829 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3901 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PIC RPTED REAR ENG QUIT AFTER TAKE-OFF. FUEL SELECTOR FOUND ON RIGHT MAIN TANK WHICH WAS EMPTY. PROP WAS NOT FEATHERED AND LANDING GEAR WAS FOUND IN TRANSIENT POSITION AFTER CRASH. OWNERS MANUAL CAUTIONS AGAINST HIGHER DRAG WITH GEAR IN TRANSIT DUE TO LARGE GEAR DOORS AND LESS SINGLE ENGINE CAPABILITY WITH FRONT ENGINE. PIC STARTED TURN BACK TO ARPT IMMEDIATELY AFTER ENGINE FAILURE. MINIMAL SINGLE ENGINE CAPABILITY WAS FURTHER DEGRADED BY NON-PERFORMANCE OF EMERGENCY PROCEDURE, PREMATURE MANEUVERING, AND DELAYED GEAR RETRACTION. THE ACFT WAS NOT ABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND, AFTER UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE REAR ENGINE, THE PLT SELECTED A FORCED LANDING AREA. ON FINAL, POWER LINES WERE OBSERVED AND IN AN EFFORT TO AVOID THEM, TWO UTILITY POLES WERE STRUCK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA024
Location