| Date: | Sunday 14 September 1997 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N86708 |
| MSN: | 653-74 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2421 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Telluride, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KTEX) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Junction, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After the airplane took off, various witnesses reported seeing it in a nose high attitude, at low airspeed, and with the wings 'wobbling.' One pilot-witness said the airplane stalled and spun once. The pilot had been admonished for regularly making soft-field takeoffs; that is, holding full aft control stick, lifting off in a nose high attitude, and then 'climb at a steep angle of attack.' His son, a student pilot, who was in the front seat, had previously expressed his apprehension in using this takeoff technique, especially in high density altitude conditions. At the time of the accident, the airplane was determined to be 219 pounds over the maximum certificated gross weight. Density altitude was computed to be 10,920 feet.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while climbing after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and collision with terrain. Factors relating to the accident included: the pilot allowing the maximum gross weight limit of the airplane to be exceeded, the high density altitude, and the pilot's intentional steep climb after takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97FA348 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97FA348
Location