Serious incident Cessna 402B N5718M, Monday 26 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 October 1987
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Wilburs Inc.
Registration: N5718M
MSN: 402B00354
Total airframe hrs:2128 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:Cordova, AK (CDV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WERE AWARE OF A SHIMMY PROBLEM BUT THEY THOUGHT IS WAS ONLY WORN BUSHINGS. THE MAINTENANCE PEOPLE STATED THEY INSPECTED THE PART BUT FOUND NO PROBLEM. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND ALSO STATED HE FOUND NO PROBLEM UPON VISUALLY INSPECTING THE ASSEMBLY JUST PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT. THE RECORDS DO NOT INDICATE A LANDING GEAR CHANGE, HOWEVER, THE WRONG PART WAS INSTALLED AS OUTLINED IN THE PARTS MANUAL. FURTHERMORE, AN UNCERTIFICATED ASSISTANT TO THE DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE RELEASED THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT HAVING A QUALIFIED MECHANIC INSPECT THE GEAR. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND ACCEPTED THE AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY AND DID NOT ENTER THE DISCREPANCY UNTIL AFTER THE INCIDENT. THE LEFT MAIN LNDG GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. THE GEAR HAD 'WOBBLED' DURING TAXI AT ANCHORAGE. THE PLT AND A BAGGAGE HANDLER HAD INSPECTED THE GEAR AND FOUND NOTHING OUT OF ORDER. THE PLT TELEPHONED CO MAINTENANCE AND THE CO GEN MGR SAID THE CO WAS AWARE OF THE SHIMMY PROBLEM AND TO TAKE THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88IA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88IA013

Location