Accident Hughes 369D N47861, Monday 26 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 October 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Skydance Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N47861
MSN: 310915D
Total airframe hrs:2165 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-L20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borrego Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Desert Springs, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN LOOKING FOR BIG HORN SHEEP. THIRTY MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD NOISE AND THE TAIL YAWED LEFT. THE PILOT TURNED AWAY FROM THE MOUNTAIN TO LOOK FOR A PLACE TO LAND. THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. BECAUSE IT WAS NECESSARY TO STRETCH THE GLIDE TO REACH THE ONLY AVAILABLE LANDING SPACE, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ROTOR SPEED REMAINING TO CUSHION THE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, BREAKING THE RIGHT LANDING SKID AND ROLLING OVER ONTO ITS SIDE. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE NO. 6 & 7 BEARINGS WERE FOUND TO HAVE FAILED DUE TO OIL STARVATION. THE REASON FOR THE OIL STARVATION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA025

Location