Accident Monnett Sonerai II N505BW, Sunday 25 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 October 1987
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N505BW
MSN: 92525
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patagonia, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDINGIN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM AN ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE IGNITION SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DUJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DUJ01

Location