| Date: | Sunday 25 October 1987 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 65 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | Allegory Aviation |
| Registration: | N504AC |
| MSN: | LC-163 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GSIO-480-A1E6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Covington, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Covington, LA (LA87) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING INITIAL CLIMB FROM TAKEOFF, THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. THE PLT STATED THAT RIGHT RUDDER AND AILERON INPUTS WERE INEFFECTIVE TO STOP THE ACFT FROM ROLLING LEFT AND THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND AS HE WAS RETARDING PWR ON THE RIGHT ENG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88LA015
Location