Wirestrike Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N10UB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37198

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1985
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Air Method
Registration: N10UB
MSN: 51077
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:356 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monument Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Junction , CO (GJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED POWER LINES AND THE TERRAIN DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM A HOSPITAL AFTER A CANCELLED MED-EVAC flight. THE HOSPITAL IS LOCATED IN A BOX CANYON SURROUNDED BY HIGH TERRAIN AND POWER LINES. THE PLT WAS AWARE OF THE POWER LINE THAT CROSSED THE PROPOSED FLT PATH. A PASSEN GER STATED, AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THAT THE PLT HOVERED BACK TO THE END OF THE LANDING AREA TO INITIATE THE TAKEOFF. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE UNMARKED POWER LINES DURING CLIMBOUT AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. A WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE WXAS COLD AND CLEAR WITH CALM GROUND WINDS NEAR THE HOSPITAL. THEY ALSO STATED THE NIGHT WAS BRIGHT BECAUSE OF A FULL MOON. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38388

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 December 1985 N10UB Air Method Monument Valley, UT w/o