Accident Piper PA-24-260C N9375P, Sunday 25 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 October 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260C
Owner/operator:Blesius, Cornelius
Registration: N9375P
MSN: 24-4875
Total airframe hrs:4848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Timberon, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TAKEOFF WITH A 10 TO 15 KNOT TAILWIND AND 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS, A 20 DEGREE TURN WAS ATTEMPTED AT 60 FEET AGL. THE PILOT STATED A DOWNDRAFT FORCED THE AIRCRAFT BACK TO THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A WOODPILE AND SEVERAL SMALL TREES.POST-CRASH FIRE DESTROYED MOST OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA015

Location