Accident Pitts S-1C N14SH, Sunday 25 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 October 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:Boutell, John
Registration: N14SH
MSN: 077183254
Total airframe hrs:198 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON LANDING ROLL, AS HE ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, RAN OFF THE RUNWAY, FLIPPED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE TORQUE OF THE RELATIVELY POWERFUL ENGINE ADDED TO THE CONTROL PROBLEMS IN THIS SHORT FUSELAGE TAIL WHEEL ACFT WHICH IS PRONE TO TURNING AT LOWER SPEEDS WHEN THE RUDDER IS LESS EFFECTIVE DURING TAKEOFF AND LANDING. THE TURNING IS LESS NOTICABLE TO THE PLT WHEN THE TAIL WHEEL IS ON THE GROUND DUE TO THE NOSE OF THE ACFT BLOCKING THE FORWARD VISIBILITY. THE PLT HAD LIMITED FLT EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA039