Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B N333FG, Saturday 24 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 1987
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B
Owner/operator:Triple 3 Aviation
Registration: N333FG
MSN: AA5B0909
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barre, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WHEN IT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS. THE PLT MADE AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING IN A WOODED AREA. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN A SLIP PRIOR TO AND AT THE TIME OF THE REPORTED POWER LOSS. THE FAA REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE TESTED SATISFACTORILY AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THAT NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. IN ADDITION, THEY REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF 207 LBS OVER ITS MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE TAKEOFF GROSS WEIGHT FOR A 50 MINUTE FLIGHT. CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA016