| Date: | Saturday 24 October 1987 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N44LH |
| MSN: | 2168 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ramseur, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Midland, VA (W66) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE MAKING A NORMAL LANDING. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. THE GROUND LOOP CAUSE SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT'S UNDERCARRIAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA026
Location