Accident Cessna 402B N3798C, Friday 23 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 October 1987
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation Inc
Registration: N3798C
MSN: 402B0636
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avalon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING THE PILOT REPORTED HE HEARD A LOUD BANG AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT CORRECTED TO THE LEFTBY APPLYING LEFT BRAKE. THE AIRCRAFT RETURNED TO THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, IT BEGAN TO SKID. THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE WAS RUNNING OUT OF RUNWAY, DECIDED TO APPLY FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND EXIT THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BERM. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE HAD BLOWN OUT. NO OTHER MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA022

Location