| Date: | Friday 23 October 1987 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Lloyd Jones |
| Registration: | N2816M |
| MSN: | 32-7840056 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2793 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Churchton, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Queen City, PA (1N9) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER SEARCHING UNSUCCESSFULLY FOR A WIND SOCK & GETTING NO REPLY ON UNICOM FREQ, HE MADE AN APCH TO RWY 16. LATER, HE SAW THE WIND SOCK ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RWY NEAR A BUILDING. DRG THE APCH, HE NOTICED HE WAS HIGH & PUT THE ACFT IN A SLIP TO LOSE ALT. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE REALIZED HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RWY & BEGAN A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, ABOUT 150 TO 200 FT BEYOND THE DEP END OF THE RWY, THE LEFT WING HIT A TREE, THEN THE ACFT YAWED LEFT & CRASHED IN AN UPRIGHT ATTITUDE. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM 240 DEG AT 10 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO88LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO88LA018
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location