Accident Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair N423T, Thursday 22 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 1987
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Grey Eagle Aviation
Registration: N423T
MSN: CD-284
Total airframe hrs:3978 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KCNO)
Destination airport:(KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER BOTH STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER DURING THE FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE PASSENGER SWITCHED THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR FROM THE LEFT TO THE RIGHT TANK. THERE WAS NOT TIME TO ATTEMPT A RESTART. HE THEN RAISED THE LANDING GEAR SO THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD GLIDE FARTHER. THEY WERE UNABLE TO MAKE IT TO THE RUNWAY AND FORCE LANDED IN A FIELD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA021