Accident Beechcraft C45G N781A, Wednesday 21 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1987
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C45G
Owner/operator:Majestic Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N781A
MSN: AF-417
Total airframe hrs:6047 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pocatello, ID (KPIH)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING THE LAST LANDING AT THE COMPLETION OF A REVENUE FREIGHT HAULING FLT THE ACFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY SEPARATING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND DAMAGING THE LEFT WING AND NUMBER ONE ENGINE. THE PLT STATED THAT THE LANDING LIGHTS WOULD NOT WORK AND LEFT BRAKE DID NOT FUNCTION. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES IN THESE AREAS. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THERE WERE NO INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA013